Micronesian Games Results Day 5

Wednesday, 28 June 2006

 

The final day of competition saw one of the longest standing Micronesian Games broken. The 1969 Men's triple jump was broken by Kiribati athlete, Buraieta Yeeting. ]William Ngiraikelau's 1969 record of 13.33 was broken by a mere 6 centremetres when he jumped 13.69. What made the moment more memorable was that William was on hand to see Buraieta break the long standing record.

 

All results from the final day of competition are now available.

 

 

Women 200 Metre Sprint

Name Team Finals

 

Finals

1 Florencio, Ngerak Palau 26.76 +0.0

2 Swei, Paloma Palau 27.76 +0.0

3 Ikelap, Maria (Epy) Chuuk 28.12 +0.0

4 Finas, Aisina Chuuk 28.96 +0.0

5 Wendolin, Amanda Pohnpei 29.29 +0.0

6 Cobb, Pollara Guam 29.32 +0.0

7 Wonenberg, Jacque Nma 29.97 +0.0

8 Bennett, Yvonne Nma 30.37 +0.0

 

Women 1500 Metre Run

Name Team Finals

 

1 Peters, Leana Guam 5:01.50

2 Jim-Nasuhara, Noriko Nma 5:01.54

3 Layson, Nicole Guam 5:13.58

4 Ardos, Ludcricia Pohnpei 5:45.86

5 Avery, Morgan Guam 5:47.15

6 Raynold, Vanity Chuuk 5:59.10

7 Rimen, Stayleen Chuuk 6:20.32

--- Liwy, Nora Pohnpei DNF

 

Women 4x100 Metre Relay

Team Relay Finals

 

1 Palau A 52.25

1) Florencio, Ngerak 2) Emiliano, Anelize

3) Swei, Paloma 4) Koshiba, Peoria

2 Pohnpei A 54.10

1) Mercado, Vangie 2) Wendolin, Amanda

3) Wendolin, Marselihna 4) Wendolin, Mihter

3 Chuuk A 54.27

1) Twinsanne, Sam 2) Ikelap, Maria (Epy)

3) Finas, Aisina 4) Kapier, Kiumy

4 Guam A 54.63

1) Imbat, Aiko 2) Mendiola, Kristen

3) Low, Cora 4) Cobb, Pollara

5 Marshall Islands A 57.67

1) Ainos, Nelly 2) Fisher, Cherith

3) Kabua, Danica 4) Kabua, Takilang

6 Northern Marianas A 57.82

1) Sapong, Reylynn 2) Bennett, Yvonne

3) Benett, Yvette 4) Wonenberg, Jacque

 

Women 4x400 Metre Relay

Team Relay Finals

 

1 Palau A 4:29.01

1) Florencio, Ngerak 2) Yano, Taina

3) Swei, Paloma 4) Koshiba, Peoria

2 Chuuk A 4:30.89

1) Finas, Aisina 2) Ikelap, Maria (Epy)

3) Raynold, Vanity 4) Rimen, Stayleen

3 Pohnpei A 4:38.31

1) Mercado, Vangie 2) Mihkel, Lilihna

3) Wendolin, Marselihna 4) Wendolin, Mihter

4 Northern Marianas A 4:44.65

1) Sapong, Reylynn 2) Bennett, Yvonne

3) Wonenberg, Jacque 4) Yue, Wang

5 Guam A 4:58.31

1) Layson, Nicole 2) Avery, Morgan

3) Puaza, Michelle 4) Peters, Leana

6 Marshall Islands A 5:02.28

1) Ainos, Nelly 2) Fisher, Cherith

3) Kabua, Danica 4) Kabua, Takilang

 

Women Long Jump

Name Team Finals

 

1 Low, Cora Guam 4.66m 3.0

2 Gbewonyo, Barbara Palau 4.61m 0.2

3 Murdoch, Kimaia Dan Kir 4.59m 1.3

4 Cobb, Pollara Guam 4.53m 0.6

5 Yano, Taina Palau 4.31m 0.6

6 Yue, Wang Nma 4.22m 0.7

7 Rangamar, Liamwar Nma 4.03m +0.0

8 Dobich, Kimenta Chuuk 3.90m +0.0

 

Women Javelin

Name Team Finals

 

1 Tengadik, Maleah Umera Palau 34.69m

2 Emiliano, Anelize Palau 30.73m

3 Murdoch, Kimaia Dan Kir 30.50m

4 Imbat, Aiko Guam 28.88m

5 Moncrief, Arcy Nma 28.11m

6 Rangamar, Doris Nma 19.11m

7 Puaza, Michelle Guam 18.25m

8 Alicto, Diana Benita Guam 15.21m

 

Men 200 Metre Sprint

Name Team Finals

 

Finals

1 Cress, Roman Marshall Islands 22.66 +0.0

2 Howard, Jack Chuuk 22.73 +0.0

3 Saiske, Ty Palau 23.46 +0.0

4 Alicto, Michael Guam 23.50 +0.0

5 Stills, John Palau 23.56 +0.0

5 Freddy, Freeder Chuuk 23.56 +0.0

7 Annaua, Toom Kir 24.13 +0.0

8 Omar, Tyrone Nma 26.76 +0.0

 

Men 1500 Metre Run

Name Team Finals

 

1 Mandell, Derek Guam 4:11.92

2 Sepety, Keith Daniel Pohnpei 4:26.22

3 Castro, Toby Guam 4:27.04

4 Townsel, David Guam 4:29.03

5 Schmidt, Douglas Palau 4:36.36

6 Henry, Michael Chuuk 4:39.79

7 Luzama, Franky Pohnpei 4:41.69

8 Santos, Christopher Nma 4:41.74

9 Untalan, VictorinoT. Nma 4:48.64

10 Sakate, Ignore Chuuk 4:48.77

11 Moses, Allen Nma 4:50.95

(Men 1500 Metre Run)

Name Team Finals

 

12 Mateo, Nathaniel A. Nma 4:53.37

13 Rawepi, Arthur Chuuk 4:54.34

14 Lero, Mark Nma 4:57.77

15 Pablo, Demei Palau 6:08.42

 

Men 4x100 Metre Relay

Team Relay Finals

 

1 Chuuk A 43.76

1) Sufon, R S 2) Freddy, Freeder

3) Nomau, Evanston 4) Howard, Jack

2 Pohnpei A 44.77

1) Hairens, Murphy 2) Wendolin, Jenson

3) Hairens, Jesse 4) Rodriguez, Elterson

3 Northern Marianas A 44.78

1) Roligat, Darrel 2) Omar, Tyrone

3) Dillay, Dexter 4) Jones, Benjamn Jr

4 Palau A 45.30

1) Mangro, Jesse 2) Saiske, Ty

3) Kenty, Christopher 4) Hesus, Homer

5 Guam A 46.53

1) Paulino, Nicholas 2) Martinez, Jude Anthony

3) Fielder, Jahlil 4) Alicto, Michael

--- Kiribati A DQ

1) Ateri, Beteru 2) Annaua, Toom

3) Yeeting, Buraieta 4) Tebwaaia, X

 

Men 4x400 Metre Relay

Team Relay Finals

 

1 Chuuk A 3:31.59

1) Rudolif, Donis 2) Freddy, Freeder

3) Mathias, Steve 4) Howard, Jack

2 Palau A 3:32.00

1) Mangham, Nicholas 2) Stills, John

3) Kenty, Christopher 4) Tiobech, Idip

3 Pohnpei A 3:35.62

1) Wendolin, Jenson 2) Hairens, Murphy

3) Ardos, Jordan 4) Rodriguez, Elterson

4 Guam A 3:38.03

1) Paulino, Nicholas 2) Castro, Toby

3) Townsel, David 4) Karosich, Kenneth

5 Northern Marianas A 3:47.27

1) Roligat, Darrel 2) Kabiriel, Ketson(Jack)

3) Untalan, VictorinoT. 4) Dillay, Francisco

 

Men Triple Jump

Name Team Finals

 

1 Yeeting, Buraieta Kir 13.39m 0.3

2 Hartman, Pernor Chuuk 12.20m 0.4

3 Dulei, Calson Palau 12.19m +0.0

4 Dillay, Dexter Nma 12.09m +0.0

5 Aguon, Thomas Guam 12.03m +0.0

6 Dillay, Francisco Nma 11.93m +0.0

7 Kabiriel, Ketson(Jack) Nma 11.70m 1.3

8 Hesus, Homer Palau 11.61m +0.0

9 Ateri, Beteru Kir 11.49m 1.5

10 Saures, Jeffeson Nma 11.48m 0.3

11 Ogumoro, Trevor Nma 10.30m 1.5

12 Tagabuel, Billy John Nma 10.24m 0.5

 

Men Hammer

Name Team Finals

 

1 Andre, Justin Guam 51.29m

2 Saures, Joseph Nma 28.52m

3 Saiske, Galileo Palau 25.83m

4 Olopai, Ronald Nma 24.32m

5 Siugpiyemal, James Cook Yap 23.76m

6 Iyar, Jersey Palau 22.71m

7 Oketol, Dallas Palau 21.60m

8 Tagabuel, Melvin Nma 19.96m

--- Romatoa, Tiim Kir FOUL

 

Picture: Leanna Peters, Guam - Women's 1500m