ONE WEEK TO GO - LOOK OUT CAIRNS

Tuesday, 7 August 2007

 

With only one week to go before Oceania Athletics Association Grand Prix Series and Melanesian Regional Championships more than 150 athletes have been nominated from around the Pacific.

 

Athletes from each of the Melanesian Federations; Australia, Fiji, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Island and Vanuatu will be joined by athletes from Kiribati, Nauru, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Tonga, Samoa, for a week of competition.

 

For many of the athletes this will be their final competition before jetting off to Osaka for the IAAF World Championships, while others will use these competitions as their final preparations for the South Pacific Games in Osaka.

 

Papua New Guinea will send the largest team to Cairns, headed by 400 metre hurdler Mowen Boino and 100/200 metre sprint queen, Mae Koime. But Papua New Guinea won't have it all their own way with Fiji sending a very strong team, with Niko Verakauta looking the goods after a personal best in Belgium this week and Makelesi Bulikiobo back to her best form.

 

Athletes will start arriving in Cairns on Saturday with the majority arriving on Monday for the start of competition on Tuesday 14th August.

 

TIMETABLE OF EVENTS

Tuesday - 14 August

4:00 PM 1 Women High Jump Finals

4:00 PM 2 Men High Jump Finals

4:30 PM 3 Women Javelin Throw Finals

4:30 PM 4 Men Javelin Throw Finals

5:00 PM 5 Women 800 Metre Run Heats

5:30 PM 6 Men 800 Metre Run Heats

5:30 PM 7 Women Shot Put Melanesian Finals

6:00 PM 8 Women 100 Metre Sprint Heats

6:20 PM 9 Men 100 Metre Sprint Heats

6:30 PM 10 Women Triple Jump Melanesian Finals

6:30 PM 11 Men Triple Jump Melanesian Finals

6:45 PM 12 Women 5000 Metre Run Melanesian Finals

6:45 PM 13 Men 5000 Metre Run Melanesian Finals

7:15 PM 14 Women 400 Metre Sprint Heats

7:30 PM 15 Women Discus Throw Finals

7:30 PM 16 Men Shot Put Melanesian Finals

7:40 PM 17 Men 400 Metre Sprint Heats

8:15 PM 18 Women 4x100 Metre Relay Melanesian Finals

8:25 PM 19 Men 4x100 Metre Relay Melanesian Finals

Thursday 16 August

3:00 PM 20 Women Hammer Throw Melanesian Finals

3:00 PM 21 Men Hammer Throw Melanesian Finals

4:00 PM 22 Women Pole Vault Melanesian Finals

4:00 PM 23 Men Pole Vault Melanesian Finals

5:00 PM 24 Women 200 Metre Sprint Heats

5:30 PM 25 Men 200 Metre Sprint Heats

5:30 PM 26 Women Long Jump Melanesian Finals

5:30 PM 27 Men Long Jump Melanesian Finals

6:00 PM 28 Women 800 Metre Run Melanesian Finals

6:15 PM 29 Men 800 Metre Run Melanesian Finals

6:30 PM 30 Women 100 Metre Hurdles Melanesian Heats

7:00 PM 31 Men 110 Metre Hurdles Melanesian Heats

7:30 PM 32 Women Triple Jump Finals

7:30 PM 33 Men Triple Jump Finals

7:45 PM 34 Women 400 Metre Sprint Melanesian Finals

8:00 PM 35 Men 400 Metre Sprint Melanesian Finals

8:00 PM 36 Women 3000 Metre Steeplechase Melanesian Finals

8:20 PM 37 Men 3000 Metre Steeplechase Melanesian Finals

Sunday 19 August

11.00AM 38 Men 10,000 Metres Melanesian Final

11.00AM 39 Women 10,000 Metres Melanesian Final

11:00 AM 40 Women High Jump Melanesian Finals

11:00 AM 41 Men High Jump Melanesian Finals

12:00 PM 42 Women Shot Put Finals

12:00 PM 43 Men Shot Put Finals

12:00 PM 44 Women 100 Metre Hurdles Finals

12:20 PM 45 Men 110 Metre Hurdles Finals

12:45 PM 46 Women 200 Metre Sprint Melanesian Finals

1:00 PM 47 Men 200 Metre Sprint Melanesian Finals

1:00 PM 48 Women Javelin Throw Melanesian Finals

1:00 PM 49 Men Javelin Throw Melanesian Finals

1:30 PM 50 Women 400 Metre Hurdles Melanesian Finals

1:50 PM 51 Men 400 Metre Hurdles Melanesian Finals

2:00 PM 52 Women Long Jump Finals

2:00 PM 53 Men Long Jump Finals

2:15 PM 54 Women 100 Metre Sprint Melanesian Finals

2:30 PM 55 Men 100 Metre Sprint Melanesian Finals

2:45 PM 56 Women 1500 Metre Run Melanesian Finals

3:00 PM 57 Men 1500 Metre Run Melanesian Finals

3:00 PM 58 Women Discus Throw Melanesian Finals

3:00 PM 59 Men Discus Throw Melanesian Finals

3:35 PM 58 Men 4x400 Metre Relay Melanesian Finals

3:45 PM 59 Women 4x400 Metre Relay Melanesian Finals

 

Picture: Pora Gahekave, PNG