Grand Prix / Melanesian Regional Championships Results

Tuesday, 14 August 2007

 

Women 100 Metre Sprint Open

=================================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Heats Wind H#

=================================================================================

Heats

1 Koime, Mae 83 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 11.71Q 0.9 1

2 Tumalevu, Makelesi 90 FIJI 12.50 12.41Q 0.4 2

3 Mackaway, Sarah 90 JUMP START -AUS 12.50Q 1.3 3

4 Wisil, Toea 88 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 11.94Q 0.9 1

5 Tuinalase, Sera 90 FIJI 12.50 12.63Q 0.4 2

7 Baki, Raphaela 88 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 12.30q 0.9 1

8 Vadrasamu, Alena 90 FIJI 12.40 12.38q 0.9 1

9 Robinson, Rebecca 87 AUSTRALIA 12.85 0.9 1

10 Steven, Eunice 84 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 12.99 1.3 3

11 Lapenmal, Elis 87 VANUATU 13.12 0.4 2

12 Langa, Jacinta 87 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 13.14 0.4 2

13 Keni, Jenny 90 SOLOMON ISLANDS 13.22 1.3 3

14 Reid, Ashleigh 90 AUSTRALIA 13.25 0.9 1

15 Flory, Lisa 89 SOLOMON ISLANDS 13.43 1.3 3

16 McCaul, Megan 90 ANQ 13.48 1.3 3

17 Vatmale, Belinda 91 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 13.54 1.3 3

18 Kwalea, Pauline 90 SOLOMON ISLANDS 13.65 0.4 2

19 Taurikeni, Joycelyn 90 SOLOMON ISLANDS 13.81 0.4 2

20 Kyle, Corrinne 90 ANQ 13.82 1.3 3

-- McLellan, Sally 86 AUSTRALIA X11.46 0.9 1

-- Attenborough, Crystal 86 AUSTRALIA X11.77 0.9 1

-- Smythe, Ana 90 NEW ZEALAND X11.99 0.4 2

-- Haluatr, Ledy 85 NEW CALEDONIA 12.30 X12.72Q 1.3 3

-- Jone, Rosa-Mystique 90 NAURU X13.35 0.4 2

Women 400 Metre Sprint Open

============================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Heats H#

============================================================================

1 Bulikiobo, Makelesi 80 FIJI 54.00 53.12Q 1

2 Korowaqa, Paulini 90 FIJI 57.97Q 2

3 Johnson, Melissa 90 ANQ 58.60Q 2

4 Odro, Torika 90 FIJI 57.00 59.03Q 1

5 Henry, Sharon 87 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 58.95Q 2

6 Burua, Betty 86 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 59.32Q 1

7 Carmody, Jess 92 JUMP START -AUS 60.56q 1

-- Steven, Eunice 84 PAPUA NEW GUINEA DQ 2 163.3

Women 800 Metre Run Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Heats

=========================================================================

1 Dell, Salome 83 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 2:16.62q

2 Kumalalamene, Cecilia 88 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 2:16.86q

3 Mooney, Ann 80 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 2:17.48q

4 Carmody, Jess 92 JUMP START -AUS 2:23.40q

5 Mereula, Sera 90 FIJI 2:24.00 2:25.62q

6 Odro, Torika 90 FIJI 2:22.00 2:26.20q

7 Robinson, Rebecca 87 AUSTRALIA 2:26.65q

Women 5000 Metre Run Melanesian Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Gahekave, Poro 92 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 18:58.10

2 Tina, Florence 90 SOLOMON ISLANDS 20:52.20

Women 4x100 Metre Relay Melanesian Open

=========================================================================

Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 'A' 48.68

1) Steven, Eunice 84 2) Langa, Jacinta 87

3) Kumalalamene, Cecilia 88 4) Baki, Raphaela 88

2 SOLOMON ISLANDS 'A' 52.07

1) Flory, Lisa 89 2) Kwalea, Pauline 90

3) Keni, Jenny 90 4) Taurikeni, Joycelyn 90

-- FIJI 'A' DQ 170.7

1) Salaniqiqi, Soko 74 2) Tumalevu, Makelesi 90

3) Vadrasamu, Alena 90 4) Tuinalase, Sera 90

-- AUSTRALIA 'A' X50.26

1) Knee, Brittany 88 2) Mackaway, Sarah 90

3) Reid, Ashleigh 90 4) Robinson, Rebecca 87

Women High Jump Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Whitehead, Tara 90 ANQ 1.66m

1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.70

P P P XO O O O O O XXX

2 Fletcher, Emma 90 ANQ 1.60m

1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.63

P P P O O O XO XXX

3 Kami, Delilah 85 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1.55m

1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60

P P O O O O XXX

4 Leslie, Nellie 88 PAPUA NEW GUINEA J1.55m

1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60

P P O O O XO XXX

5 Gowdie, Grace 86 ANQ 1.50m

1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55

P P O O O XXX

6 Myrteza, Adriana 90 ANQ 1.45m

1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50

O O O XXO XXX

Women Triple Jump Melanesian Open

==============================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals Wind

==============================================================================

1 Whitehead, Tara 90 ANQ 11.80m 0.5

FOUL(3.3) 11.59m(1.5) FOUL(0.6) 11.43m(+0.0) 11.51m(1.0) 11.80m(0.5)

2 Salaniqiqi, Soko 74 FIJI 11.20m 11.72m 2.1

11.71m(2.3) 11.72m(2.1) 11.54m(0.3) 11.30m(1.1) 11.46m(0.9) 11.45m(0.9)

....Women Triple Jump Melanesian Open

3 Myrteza, Adriana 90 ANQ 10.52m 1.3

10.31m(1.3) 10.52m(1.3) 10.05m(0.6) 9.96m(0.5) 10.34m(0.1) FOUL(0.9)

4 Knee, Brittany 88 AUSTRALIA 10.10m 1.3

9.47m(1.6) FOUL(2.4) 9.70m(1.4) 10.10m(1.3) 10.05m(1.7) 9.89m(0.6)

5 Gowdie, Grace 86 ANQ 10.05m 0.8

9.95m(0.9) FOUL(2.2) 9.97m(0.2) FOUL(1.0) 10.05m(0.8) 9.99m(1.1)

6 Gilmour, Kirsten 90 ANQ 9.76m 3.2

9.69m(0.8) 9.76m(3.2) 9.73m(0.8) 9.67m(1.2) 9.59m(1.4) 9.59m(1.1)

Women Shot Melanesian Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

2 Knee, Brittany 88 AUSTRALIA 10.77m

10.60m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10.68m 10.77m

3 Robinson, Rebecca 87 AUSTRALIA 10.56m

10.56m 10.38m 10.21m PASS FOUL 10.38m

-- Vili, Valerie 84 NEW ZEALAND X20.03m

19.60m 20.03m 19.59m 19.81m 19.86m 19.98m

1 Po'uhila, Ana 79 TONGA X16.49m

16.49m FOUL 15.97m 15.87m 16.43m 15.81m

-- LeBrun, Cheryl 60 ANQ X4.52m

4.15m 4.23m 4.32m 4.44m 4.45m 4.52m

Women Discus Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Robinson, Rebecca 87 AUSTRALIA 35.96m

34.06m 34.24m 35.96m 33.94m 33.75m 34.60m

-- Faumuina, Beatrice 80 NEW ZEALAND X58.08m

53.34m 57.45m 56.94m 53.51m 58.08m 55.32m

-- LeBrun, Cheryl 60 ANQ X14.24m

12.79m 14.24m FOUL FOUL 11.72m FOUL

Women Javelin Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Lau, Sisilia 90 FIJI 42.38m

42.38m 31.32m 32.70m 36.96m 41.02m FOUL

-- Akeli, Serafina 90 SAMOA X48.33m

45.09m 48.33m FOUL 45.12m FOUL FOUL

-- LeBrun, Cheryl 60 ANQ X10.51m

10.51m 9.68m FOUL FOUL 8.94m FOUL

Men 100 Metre Sprint Open

=================================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Heats Wind H#

=================================================================================

Heats

1 Delai, Jone 75 FIJI 10.69 10.52Q 0.2 1

2 Gowa, Otis 84 JUMP START -AUS 10.68Q -0.4 2

3 Dovumatua, Iowane 90 FIJI 10.94Q 1.2 3

....Men 100 Metre Sprint Open

4 Daley, Duan 88 JUMP START -AUS 10.84 10.98Q NWI 4

7 Karika, Wally 82 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 10.80q 0.2 1

7 Kamut, Moses 82 VANUATU J10.89q -0.4 2

8 McGoon, William 90 FIJI 10.86q -0.4 2

8 Pulu, Peter 75 PAPUA NEW GUINEA J10.90q 0.2 1

9 Roboam, Elias 79 PAPUA NEW GUINEA J11.26Q 0.4 6

10 Abbey, Colin 90 ANQ J11.94Q NWI 5

11 Mudu, Jone 85 FIJI 10.80 10.94 0.2 1

12 Stone, Nelson 84 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 10.96 -0.4 2

13 Gander, Liam 88 JUMP START -AUS 10.84 10.99 NWI 4

14 Doonar, Andrew 87 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 11.01 -0.4 2

15 Ben, Henry 81 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 11.06 0.2 1

16 Kabitana, Nelson 77 SOLOMON ISLANDS 11.09 1.2 3

17 Delai, Filipo 84 FIJI 10.80 11.15 -0.4 2

18 Chapman, Ty 86 ANQ 11.18 NWI 4

19 Devenish, Luke 87 AUSTRALIA 11.19 1.2 3

20 Iroga, Jack 86 SOLOMON ISLANDS 11.23 NWI 4

21 Blair, Rodney 90 JUMP START -AUS 11.01 11.27 -0.4 2

22 Emmanuel, Jorim 87 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 11.29 0.4 6

23 Abraham, Kepsin 90 VANUATU 11.30 0.4 6

24 Alfred, Adison 90 SOLOMON ISLANDS 11.34 0.4 6

25 Momolevu, Timoci 90 FIJI 10.60 11.42 -0.4 2

26 Giatrakos, Sam 88 AUSTRALIA 11.49 NWI 4

26 Tuivanuavou, Eroni 90 FIJI 11.49 0.2 1

28 Holm, Mason 91 JUMP START -AUS 11.10 11.87 NWI 4

29 Cook, Amon 90 ANQ 11.97 NWI 5

30 O'Hara, Dayne 89 NORFOLK ISLAND 12.04 0.4 6

31 Dean, Chee-lok 90 ANQ 12.07 NWI 5

32 Sanchez, Andrew 91 NORFOLK ISLAND 12.15 0.4 6

33 Seawright, Damien 90 ANQ 15.79 NWI 5

-- Wisil, Kupun 85 PAPUA NEW GUINEA DQ 1.2 3 Rule 162.7

-- Dolphin, James 90 NEW ZEALAND X10.64 0.2 1

-- Donaldson, Chris 80 NEW ZEALAND X10.82 0.2 1

-- Yong, Andrew 86 ANQ X10.90 1.2 3

-- Omar, Tyrone 90 NMA X11.09 1.2 3

-- Tohi, Aisea 87 TONGA X11.21 1.2 3

-- Helloa, Robert 88 NEW CALEDONIA X11.41 1.2 3

-- Igorra, Christopher 92 NEW CALEDONIA 11.70 X11.79 NWI 5

-- Nebao, Jean No�l 90 NEW CALEDONIA 11.50 X11.88 NWI 4

Men 400 Metre Sprint Open

============================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Heats H#

============================================================================

1 Namosimalua, Iliesa 86 FIJI 47.90 46.74Q 1

2 Chapman, Ty 86 ANQ 48.41Q 4

3 Muatavola, Gabirieli 80 FIJI 49.10 48.95Q 2

5 Verekauta, Niko 87 FIJI 47.80 46.77q 1

6 Boino, Mowen 79 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 48.37q 1

7 Stone, Nelson 84 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 48.72q 1

8 Niulai, Fabian 82 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 48.80q 1

9 Gime, Wala 85 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 49.15 1

10 Walasi, Chris 80 SOLOMON ISLANDS 49.17 2

11 Williams, Ray 90 JUMP START -AUS 48.81 49.22 3

....Men 400 Metre Sprint Open

12 Mallory, Jackson 90 ANQ 49.39 3

13 Naikelekelevesi, Isireli 76 FIJI 49.10 49.48 1

14 Doonar, Andrew 87 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 49.53 1

15 Kaiapam, Sam 90 VANUATU 48.90 49.63 2

16 Albert, Levi 86 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 50.11 2

17 Rickards, Ben 88 AUSTRALIA 50.34 4

17 Taloga, William 86 SOLOMON ISLANDS 50.34 4

19 Egora, Waname 82 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 50.39 2

20 Nelson, Hamish 88 AUSTRALIA 50.68 2

21 Roboam, Elias 79 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 50.74 2

22 Kassiley, Jimmy 90 VANUATU 51.13 4

23 Ota, Chris 90 SOLOMON ISLANDS 51.49 4

24 Kabilu, Nathan 82 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 51.66 4

25 Stevenson, Joel 86 JUMP START -AUS 49.70 55.37 3

-- Yong, Andrew 86 ANQ X48.93Q 3

Men 800 Metre Run Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Heats

=========================================================================

1 Curreen, Aunese 81 SAMOA 1:49.75q

2 Naikelekelevesi, Isireli 76 FIJI 1:50.00 1:51.89q

3 Sorina, Arnold 88 VANUATU 1:53.09q

4 Kapmatana, Kevin 88 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1:55.63q

5 Gebo, Paulson 80 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1:56.14q

6 Bais, Chris 85 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1:57.48q

7 Albert, Levi 86 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 2:01.38q

8 Yeweh, Andrew 88 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 2:02.70q

9 Hunter, Rorey 90 ANQ 2:07.41q

10 Peeters, Brendan 85 JUMP START -AUS 2:07.30 2:08.67q

11 Gray, Cian 90 ANQ 2:10.81q

Men 5000 Metre Run Melanesian Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Yao, Sapolai 82 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 15:46.95

2 Nausien, Philip 79 VANUATU 16:04.55

3 Rapasi, Rodney 90 SOLOMON ISLANDS 16:51.80

4 Votu, Chris 90 SOLOMON ISLANDS 17:00.41

Men 4x100 Metre Relay Melanesian Open

=========================================================================

Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 'A' 41.52

1) Emmanuel, Jorim 87 2) Karika, Wally 82

3) Ben, Henry 81 4) Pulu, Peter 75

2 FIJI 'A' 41.77

1) Momolevu, Timoci 90 2) Dovumatua, Iowane 90

3) McGoon, William 90 4) Delai, Filipo 84

3 SOLOMON ISLANDS 'A' 42.75

1) Kabitana, Nelson 77 2) Iroga, Jack 86

....Men 4x100 Metre Relay Melanesian Open

3) Alfred, Adison 90 4) Walasi, Chris 80

4 AUSTRALIA 'A' 42.87

1) Devenish, Luke 87 2) Rickards, Ben 88

3) Nelson, Hamish 88 4) Giatrakos, Sam 88

-- VANUATU 'A' DQ 170.7

1) Kaiapam, Sam 90 2) Abraham, Kepsin 90

3) Kamut, Moses 82 4) Sorina, Arnold 88

Men High Jump Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Prasad, Rajendra 85 FIJI 2.06m 1.95m

1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00

O P O O XXX

2 Murchie, Nicholas 90 ANQ 1.90m

1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95

O O O XXX

Men Triple Jump Melanesian Open

==============================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals Wind

==============================================================================

1 Vollmer, Eugene 90 FIJI 14.50m 14.66m 1.5

14.66m(1.5) 14.04m(0.9) 14.40m(2.1) 13.94m(1.7) PASS(NWI) 13.88m(0.6)

2 Taval, Mong 89 PAPUA NEW GUINEA 13.91m 0.6

13.91m(0.6) 13.84m(1.2) 13.87m(0.2) 13.70m(1.0) 13.90m(1.3) 13.57m(2.3)

-- Yeeting, Buraieta 88 KIRIBATI X13.36m 1.0

13.36m(1.0) 13.30m(1.1) 12.95m(0.4) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(1.4) 13.26m(0.8)

Men Shot Melanesian Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Ambrum, Travis 90 ANQ 12.38m

12.04m 12.37m 11.73m 11.37m FOUL 12.38m

2 Devenish, Luke 87 AUSTRALIA 11.50m

10.80m 11.02m 11.50m PASS PASS PASS

3 Nelson, Hamish 88 AUSTRALIA 10.44m

9.55m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10.14m 10.44m

4 Seawright, Damien 90 ANQ 4.17m

FOUL 4.17m 3.05m FOUL 3.56m 3.54m

-- 'ahokovi, Salesi 82 TONGA X12.55m

11.85m 12.52m 11.40m 12.55m FOUL FOUL

-- Abdy, Raymond 90 ANQ X8.69m

7.95m 8.62m 8.69m 8.28m 8.50m 8.51m

Men Javelin Open

=========================================================================

Name Year Team Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Tonhoueri, Leonard 89 NEW CALEDONIA 52.00m 52.91m

52.67m FOUL FOUL 48.22m 52.91m 50.08m

....Men Javelin Open

2 Nelson, Hamish 88 AUSTRALIA 45.78m

38.66m 45.78m 42.66m PASS PASS PASS

3 Rickards, Ben 88 AUSTRALIA 43.32m

43.32m 42.18m FOUL PASS PASS PASS

4 Giatrakos, Sam 88 AUSTRALIA 42.79m

40.29m 38.95m 42.79m PASS PASS PASS

5 Devenish, Luke 87 AUSTRALIA 38.48m

38.48m FOUL PASS PASS PASS PASS

7 Seawright, Damien 90 ANQ 12.86m

FOUL 8.90m 12.86m FOUL 10.55m 11.48m

-- Farquhar, Stuart 85 NEW ZEALAND X77.65m

77.65m FOUL 72.64m FOUL 71.45m 76.17m

-- Dillay, Dexter 90 NMA X47.26m

40.65m FOUL 44.50m FOUL 47.26m 41.58m

6 Abdy, Raymond 90 ANQ X17.21m

15.92m 17.21m FOUL 15.50m 15.43m 15.63m