History Made at Micronesian Games

Saturday, 27 May 2006

 

Spectators at the 6th Micronesian Games in Saipan were spectacle to history at the Games tonight when athletes from Pohnpei and Palau dead-heated in the men's 400 metre race.

 

Elterson Rodriguez (POH) and John Stills (PLW) both recorded a time of 52.05 and with the help of 2 photofinish cameras were still unable to be separated. Rodriguez had lead for most of the race from Kiribati athlete Annaua Toom while Stills looked to be out of medal contention. Rodriguez lead into the straight with Toom in reach, but it was the fast finishing Stills who brought the crowd alive with his incredible finishing burst.

 

It wasn't just the track that was alive with excitement tonight, the field had some special moments to keep every one, including the athletes on the edge of their seats.

 

In the men's high jump, Kiribati athletes ended the competition tied for first before a jump-off was able to split the results. Buriaeta Yeeting and Ateri Beteru jumped well in hot and humid conditions. For Beteru it was a better night than last night when he stumbled on the final hurdle in the final of the 400 metres.

 

In the women's Hammer, Chandis Cooper of Palau broke the Palaun record with a throw of 25.21 metres and established a new Micronesian Games Record.

 

Full results are listed on this site:

 

Event 54 Men Javelin

=======================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Iyar, Jersey Palau 52.27m

52.27m 51.37m FOUL 48.38m FOUL 49.63m

2 Franz, Dougwin Palau 49.44m

46.77m 44.89m 45.64m FOUL 49.44m 48.02m

3 Oketol, Dallas Palau 49.31m

FOUL 49.31m 46.82m 47.10m 46.06m FOUL

4 Laman, Tamanyaron Yap 48.86m

48.86m FOUL 47.79m 45.45m 41.19m 48.11m

5 Saures, Jeffeson Northern Marianas 46.78m

41.55m 40.50m FOUL FOUL 46.78m 45.81m

6 Andre, Justin Guam 45.50m

39.77m 43.73m FOUL 42.64m 44.36m 45.50m

7 Etiweiloam, Herwino Yap 42.17m

40.36m FOUL FOUL 42.17m FOUL FOUL

8 Mengloi, Leon Palau 40.34m

34.35m 36.57m 38.99m 40.34m 37.59m 39.14m

9 Aguon, Thomas Guam 34.24m

FOUL 31.65m 34.24m

Event 55 Men High Jump S.H. 1.50

=======================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Ateri, Beteru Kiribati 1.74m

1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77

O O O O XO O O O XO XXX

2 Yeeting, Buraieta Kiribati J1.74m

1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77

O O O P O O O XO O XXX

3 Nabachon, Nathan Yap 1.71m

1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74

O O O O O XO O O XXX

4 Ichiro, Makanani Palau 1.65m

1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68

O O XO XO XXO XXO XXX

5 Yatilman, Florian J. Yap 1.62m

1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65

O O O O XO XXX

5 Gorong, Braddy T.T. Yap 1.62m

1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65

O O O O XO XXX

7 Stills, John Palau 1.59m

1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62

O O O XXO XXX

8 Saures, Jeffeson Northern Marianas 1.50m

1.50 1.53

O XXX

-- Ogumoro, Trevor Northern Marianas NH

1.50

XXX

Event 57 Women 800 Metre Run

=======================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Peters, Leana Guam 2:29.90

2 Layson, Nicole Guam 2:31.11

3 Raynold, Vanity Chuuk 2:36.75

4 Murdoch, Kimaia Dan Kiribati 2:43.05

5 Ardos, Ludcricia Pohnpei 2:54.60

6 Liwy, Nora Pohnpei 3:02.50

7 Rimen, Stayleen Chuuk 3:07.16

8 Ford, Janyssa Palau 3:08.33

Event 58 Men 800 Metre Run

=======================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Mandell, Derek Guam 2:03.76

2 Sepety, Keith Daniel Pohnpei 2:05.97

3 Castro, Toby Guam 2:06.85

4 Townsel, David Guam 2:07.78

5 Luzama, Franky Pohnpei 2:08.85

6 Tiobech, Idip Palau 2:11.62

7 Untalan, VictorinoT. Northern Marianas 2:14.04

8 Sewell, Nori Chuuk 2:17.63

Event 59 Women Hammer

=======================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Cooper, Chandis Palau 25.21m

FOUL FOUL 25.21m 23.79m 23.95m 24.28m

2 Hideos, Corrine Palau 23.24m

FOUL FOUL 21.89m FOUL 2.02m 23.24m

3 Rangamar, Doris Northern Marianas 22.18m

21.46m 21.58m 22.10m 21.99m 22.18m 21.43m

4 Murdoch, Kimaia Dan Kiribati 22.01m

22.01m 19.99m FOUL 21.42m 20.87m FOUL

5 Imbat, Aiko Guam 21.74m

FOUL 21.74m 19.69m FOUL 21.64m FOUL

6 Moncrief, Arcy Northern Marianas 20.93m

FOUL 17.51m FOUL FOUL 20.93m FOUL

7 Rangamar, Lei Northern Marianas 20.31m

19.98m 20.31m 19.91m 19.88m 17.52m FOUL

8 Puaza, Michelle Guam 14.63m

14.53m 14.63m 12.50m FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 61 Women 400 Metre Sprint

=======================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Points

=======================================================================

Finals

1 Florencio, Ngerak Palau 1:02.91

2 Wonenberg, Jacque Northern Marianas 1:04.03

3 Wendolin, Mihter Pohnpei 1:06.26

....Event 61 Women 400 Metre Sprint

4 Mercado, Vangie Pohnpei 1:08.69

5 Sapong, Reylynn Northern Marianas 1:10.88

6 Finas, Aisina Chuuk 1:12.26

7 Mihkel, Lilihna Pohnpei 1:12.86

Event 62 Men 400 Metre Sprint

=======================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Stills, John Palau 52.05

1 Rodriguez, Elterson Pohnpei 52.05

3 Annaua, Toom Kiribati 52.32

4 Kenty, Christopher Palau 53.49

5 Townsel, David Guam 53.50

6 Hairens, Murphy Pohnpei 54.22

7 Tiobech, Idip Palau 54.80

8 Paulino, Nicholas Guam 55.89

Event 67 Women 100 Metre Hurdles

============================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

1 Low, Cora Guam 16.49 NWI

2 Mendiola, Kristen Guam 17.40 NWI

3 Gbewonyo, Barbara Palau 18.56 NWI

4 Rangamar, Liamwar Northern Marianas 20.12 NWI

Event 69 Men 110 Metre Hurdles

============================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind Points

============================================================================

Finals

1 Karosich, Kenneth Guam 16.45 NWI

2 Ateri, Beteru Kiribati 17.12 NWI

3 Fielder, Jahlil Guam 17.30 NWI

4 Dillay, Dexter Northern Marianas 17.41 NWI